Congratulations to members who are finalists in the Huawei Mate30 Pro New Zealand Television Awards for 2019! We're cheering for all of you, listed below.

Best Editing: Drama
Kerry Roggio
The Brokenwood Mysteries
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

Best Director: Multi Camera
Mitchell Hawkes
You Are Us / Aroha Nui
MediaWorks NZ (Three)

Best Post Production Design
Alana Cotton
In Dark Places
Images & Sound for South Pacific Pictures and 10000 Company (TVNZ 1)

Best Costume Design
Sarah Voon
Give Kate a Voice
Vendetta Films (Noted)

NZ On Air Best Drama Series
Robin Scholes, Kelly Martin
The Bad Seed
South Pacific Pictures and Jump Film & TV Ltd (TVNZ 1)

Kelly Martin
Westside
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

Sally Campbell, Kelly Martin
The Brokenwood Mysteries
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

Images & Sound Best Feature Drama
Carmen J Leonard, Charlotte Purdy
Kiwi
Rogue Productions (TVNZ 1)

Philly de Lacey
In A Flash
Screentime NZ (TVNZ 1)

Kelly Martin
In Dark Places
South Pacific Pictures and 10000 Company (TVNZ 1)

Best Factual Series
Arwen O'Connor
The Curious Mind
Ruckus (TVNZ 1)

NZ On Air Best Documentary
Gaylene Preston
My Year with Helen
Gaylene Preston Productions (Three)

Jill McNabb, Robyn Paterson
In the Zone
Vendetta Films (TVNZ On Demand)

Best Original Reality Series
Sarah-Luise Whatford
Police Ten 7
Screentime NZ (TVNZ 1)

Carmen J Leonard, Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith
The Casketeers
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)

Stage & Screen Travel Services Best Format Reality Series
Hayley Cunningham
Dancing With The Stars S8
MediaWorks NZ (Three)

Sue Woodfield, Angela Mann
The Block NZ S7
MediaWorks NZ (Three)

Best Current Affairs Programme
Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith
The Hui
Great Southern Television (Three)

Best Web Series
Rachel Jean, Jackie van Beek, Kelly Martin
Educators
South Pacific Pictures (TVNZ On Demand)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme
Carmen J Leonard, Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith
The Casketeers
Great Southern Television (TVNZ 1)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Reo Programme
Nicole Hoey
Tākaro Tribe
Cinco Cine Film Productions (TVNZ On Demand)

Megan Douglas
Waka Huia - Rereata Makiha
Scottie Productions (TVNZ 1)

NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme
Lisa Taouma
1918: Samoa & The Talune - Ship Of Death
Tikilounge Productions (The Coconet)

Best Live Event Coverage
Annabelle Lee-Mather,  Philip Smith
The Hui: Mike King Special
Great Southern Television (Three)

Hayley Cunningham
Dancing With The Stars S8
MediaWorks NZ (Three)

Best Comedy/Comedy Entertainment Programme
Browynn Bakker
Funny Girls Suffragette Special
MediaWorks NZ (Three)

Rogue Productions
Anika Moa Unleashed S2
Rogue Productions (TVNZ On Demand)

Kim Harrop
Fresh Eggs
Warner Bros. New Zealand (TVNZ 2)

Best Director: Documentary/Factual
Gaylene Preston
My Year with Helen
Gaylene Preston Productions (Three)

Huawei Mate30 Pro Television Legend
Shortland Street
South Pacific Pictures (TVNZ 2)


Click here to find the full list of finalists and event ticketing info

 

Post a comment

Please log in to post comments.