It's exciting to see that so many WIFT members are finalists in the New Zealand Television Awards this year! We've listed them and their categories below. Good luck everyone! The NZTV Awards are on 18 November. 

NZ On Air Best Drama Series

Philip Smith, Carmen J Leonard,  Deb Cope and Great Southern Television for One Lane Bridge

Liz Adams for The Deadlands

Lisa Chatfield for The Luminaries


Images & Sound Best Feature Drama

Philly de Lacey, Tina McLaren and Screentime New Zealand for Ablaze

Carmen J Leonard and Deb Cope for Runaway Millionaires


Best Factual Series

Warner Bros for David Lomas Investigates

Rogue Productions for High School Mums


Best Documentary

Arwen O'Connor, Mitchell Hawkes and Ruckus for On Weed

Charlotte Purdy and Rogue Productions for By The Balls

Clare Mackey and Irene Gardiner for Help Is On The Way


Best Original Reality Series

Rachel Currie and Storymaker for Unbreakable

Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith, Carmen J Leonard, Susan Leonard and Great Southern Television for The Casketeers, series 3


Best Format Reality Series

Tina McLaren and Screentime New Zealand for Eat Well For Less New Zealand

Anna Lynch, Philip Smith and Great Southern Television for My Restaurant Rules

Sue Woodfield, Angela Mann and Warner Bros. for The Block NZ, season 8


Best Lifestyle Programme

Robyn Patterson and Attitude Pictures for Attitude

TVNZ for Fair Go

Meg Douglas and Scottie Douglas Productions for Off The Grid With Pio


Best Current Affairs Programme

Philip Smith and Great Southern Television for The Hui


Best Children's Programme

Janine Morrell-Gunn and Whitebait Media for Science On Ice


Te Māngai Paho Best Māori Programme

Annabelle Lee-Mather, Philip Smith, Deb Cope and Great Southern Television for NZ Wars - Stories of Waitara


Te Māngai Paho Best Reo Māori Programme

Meg Douglas and Scottie Douglas Productions for Waka Huia


NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme

Tikilounge Productions for Fresh

Lisa Taouma and Tikilounge Productions for Tales of Taonga and Marks Of Mana.


Best News Coverage

MediaWorks for Newshub Live at 6pm and The AM Show Samoa Measles Outbreak

TVNZ for 1 News Covid-19

 

Best Sports Programme

Amber Easby for Scratched: Aotearoa's Lost Sporting Legends


Best Live Event Coverage

MediaWorks for Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2019


Best Comedy/Comedy Entertainment Programme

Ruby Reihana-Wilson, Karin Williams for Life Is Easy

Morgan Waru and Carthew Neal for Aroha Bridge


Best Editing: Documentary/Factual

Prisca Bouchet for Funny As


Best Director: Multi Camera

Mitchell Hawkes for Survive The 80s


Best Cinematography: Drama

Ginny Loane for The Gulf


Best Production Design

Alana Cotton for The Luminaries


Best Costume Design

Tracey Sharman for The Gulf


Best Script: Drama

Pip Hall for One Lane Bridge

Kate McDermott for Westside, Season 5, Episode 10

Click here to see all the finalists

Post a comment

Please log in to post comments.